Late Notice and the Prejudice Requirement
[…] V. Hartford Acc. And Indem. Co., 698 A.2d 1078, 1083 (“[i]n order to avoid its duty to defend or to indemnify on the ground of delayed notice, the insurer must establish by a preponderance of affirmative evidence that the delay in giving notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.”).

But see
Himelfarb v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 718 A.2d 693 (Md. Ct. App. 1998) (recognizing that an insurer need not establish actual prejudice in order to deny a first party coverage claim for a breach of a policy provision requiring a proof of loss).

Massachusetts

YES

MASS. GEN. Laws ch. 175, § 112 (“…An insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit founded upon an occurrence, incident or claim, which may give rise to liability insured against unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby.”).

Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Bowes, 409 N.E. 2d 185, 188 (Mass. 1980) ("where an insurance company attempts to be relieved of its obligations under a liability insurance policy not covered by [Mass. Gen.