Late Notice and the Prejudice Requirement
[…] Further, the burden of proof is on the insurer to demonstrate prejudice.”).

Franco v. Selective Ins. Co., 184 F.3d 4, 7 (1st Cir. 1999) citing Ouellette, 495 A.2d at 1235 (applying Maine law) (“Under Maine law, a failure to give notice will only excuse an insurer if the insurer—who bears the burden—can show that it was prejudiced by the lack of notice.”).

Maryland

YES

MD. CODE. ANN. Ins. § 19-110 (“An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured … has breached by policy… by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.”).

Woznicki v. GEICO General Ins. Co., 115 A.3d 152, 173 n. 9 (Md. 2015) citing Sherwood Brands, inc. V. Hartford Acc. And Indem.