Late Notice and the Prejudice Requirement
[…] Texas

YES

Harwell v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 896 S.W. 2d 170, 174 (Tex. 1995) (“[I]nsured's failure to notify the insurer of a suit against her does not relieve the insurer from liability for the underlying judgment unless the lack of notice prejudices the insurer.”).

Hamilton Props. v. Am. Ins. Co., 643 Fed. App’x 437, 440 (5th Cir. 2016) (applying Texas law) (“To be absolved from any duty under the policy, [carrier] must further show that it was prejudiced by [insured's] unreasonably late notice.”).

Utah

YES

UTAH CODE ANN. §§ 31A-21-312(2) (“Failure to give notice or file proof of loss as required by Subsection (1)(b) does not bar recovery under the policy if the insurer fails to show it was prejudiced by the failure.”).

State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.